Back to School Workshop

Monday - August 29, 2016
7:15 am - 7:50 am - All Staff Breakfast - Faribault High School Cafeteria
7:50 am - 9:00 am - All Staff Welcome - Faribault High School PAC        
    Introduction - Todd Sesker, Superintendent; School Board Welcome - Tom Casper,
    School Board Chair; Chamber of Commerce Welcome - Kymn Anderson, Chamber
    President; United Way of Faribault - Adam VonRuden, Director; Activities Director -
    Danny DuChene; FEA Representative - Corey Luettel; Introduction of New Staff and
    Recognition of Years of Service - Todd Sesker

9:00 am - 11:00 am - Personal Journey Through Education - Faribault Alumni and Students
                                   - How to Reach At-Risk Youth - Amy Hewett-Olatunde - Minnesota Teacher of the Year
11:00 am - 12:00pm - Lunch on your own
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
- Mandatory Training Online - Must be completed by September 6, 2016.  Online Training is available on August 1, 2016.  See Mandatory Training Instructions on Back to School Workshop page.
1:15 pm - 3:30 pm - Faculty/Staff Meetings - In Your Buildings - Teacher Growth and Development Timeline

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tuesday - August 29, 2016
7:30 am - 3:30 pm - Teacher Work Day - - In Your Buildings
9:00 am - 2:00 pm - American Red Cross Employee Blood Drive - Middle School Cafeteria - Contact Kathy Matejcek to make an appointment kmatejcek@faribault.k12.mn.us
or call:  507-333-6010

Wednesday - August 31, 2016
7
:30 am - 11:00 am - Curriculum Day Agenda - PreK-12 Vertical Alignment Meetings
            * Math - Curricular Facilitator - Julie Darkow - Room # C113
               * Science - Curricular Facilitator - Dave Wieber - Room # C018
               * Language Arts - Curricular Facilitator - Larry Gavin - Room # C220
               * Physical Education - Curricular Facilitator - Ryan Lueken - Room # C105
               * Business Education - Curricular Facilitator - Jared Kegler - Room #B124

               
* Music Curricular Facilitator - Joe Timmer - Room # A112
               * World Language - Curricular Facilitator - Deb Kasper - Room # C107
               * Arts - Curricular Facilitator - Jackie DeMarais - Room # C111
               * Industrial Technology - Curricular Facilitator - John Almen - Room # D106
               * Social Studies - Curricular Facilitator - Rachel Malloy & Cheri Staab - Room # B211
               * Health - Curricular Facilitator - Angela Pedace  - Room # B213A
               * FACS - Curricular Facilitator - Kaylee Weins - Room # C115
               * Media - Curricular Facilitator - Lanette Payne - Room #  Media Center
         
      
* ELL - Curricular Facilitator - Sam Ouk - Room # Career Center
               * Special Education - Curricular Facilitator - Rob Dehnert - Room # FEC
               * Early Childhood Teachers - Curricular Facilitator - Christine Gorman - Room # B111
               * Interventionists/Title I - Curricular Facilitator - Lee Ann Lechtenberg - Room # C104
11:15 am - 12:30 pm - Intruder Training - High School PAC - Kevin Hildebrandt and Margaret Gare
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm -
Lunch on Your Own
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm - Intruder Scenario Training - In Your Building
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm - Teacher Growth and Development - Location:  Media Center in each building
                      * Tenured Staff:  Assessment Identification - Working with your peers 
                      
* Non-Tenured Staff:  Principal led meetings in each building             

                 
   
Thursday - September 1, 2016
7:30 am - 3:30 pm - Department/Grade Level Day  -  In Your Buildings
Send your agenda prior to your meeting and notes from the meeting to your Building Administrator by Friday, September 2, 2016, 12:30 pm.

Friday - September 2, 2016
7:30 am - 3:30 pm - Teacher Work DayIn Your Buildings

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.